We know the names sounds long and complicated. But really, they are just fancy terms for ingredients that help clean our bodies and hair. Click on the lists below to learn more about a particular ingredient.
Is derived from coconuts and is a surfactant that also acts as an anti-static agent conditioning hair and skin.
Is derived from coconuts and one of the most gentle of surfactant cleansing agents, making it ideal for sensitive skin.
Is naturally derived from vegetables and acts as a nonionic surfactant and produces less foam.
Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) Distearates are produced from stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.
Derived from coconuts and acts as an anionic surfactant that helps remove dirt.
Is a water soluble surfactant derived from coconuts that is also sulfate-free.
Mild surfactant derived from coconut and helps soap lather into a creamy foam.
Derived from fatty acid is an emulsifier, emollient and lubricant. This also can helps keep products from separating and it can soften skin.
Is produced from the succulent leaves of the aloe plant and helps enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.
Derived from a mix of coconut oil and glycerin and is an emollient which means it helps soften and soothe skin.
Also knows as Chamomile extract has a naturally calming scent and is known to have anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties that help prevent dry itchy skin.
A natural humectant, and a natural antiseptic, meaning it naturally helps moisturize, clean, protect, and heal skin.
Also known as lavender oil, has a naturally calming scent and is known to have anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties that help prevent dry itchy skin, and protect skin.
Is a silicone polymer used for conditioning.
Polyethylene Glycols are polymers of ethylene glycol, humectant also that is also used as a binding agent in the soap, and helps the ingredients blend and stay together.
Also known as sweet almond oil has antioxidant properties, contains Vitamin E, and Vitamin A that are known to help heal and replenish a protective barrier on your hair and skin.
Is a naturally fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids, and is used to soothe and soften as a conditioning agent and an emulsifier.
Also known as vitamin E is commonly found in plants, and is an antioxidant skin conditioning agent that helps provide moisture and strengthen skin’s protective barrier to prevent moisture loss, to help protect the skin.
Also called Cocoa Butter, is obtained from the seeds of Theobroma cacoa, and forms a barrier on the skin's surface to slows the loss of water from the skin.
Is used to help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve.
Titanium dioxide is a mineral that is used as a thickener to help bind the other ingredients in The Honeykeeper lotion and is commonly used in sunscreens.
Is used as a solvent to help mix all these ingredients together.
Often derived from coconut, palm, or vegetable oil, it acts as a moisturizer, can also act as an emulsifier, an emollient, and even stabilize foams
Is an organic acid that occurs naturally in plants and animals. It occurs as colorless crystals or white powder and is commonly found in citrus fruits, corn, is a preservative; it also helps adjust the acid/base balance in cosmetics.
Is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. The main component of potassium sorbate, sorbic acid, occurs naturally as para-sorbic acid in berries of the mountain ash tree.
Is a food-grade, biodegradable preservative made from the salt of benzoic acid.
Are synthetic colors used to change the color of the product.